Programme > Programme

dimanche 3 septembre 2017

Heures événement  
18:00 - 21:00 Ice-breaking party - Rencontre informelle dans un café bruxellois typique  

lundi 4 septembre 2017

Heures événement  
08:30 - 10:00 Enregistrement - avec café  
10:00 - 10:15 Mots de bienvenue par le president de EUGEO (salle du Trône (palais)) - Henk Ottens  
10:15 - 11:00 Brussels inside Belgium, an intricate architecture (salle du Trône (palais)) - Christian Vandermotten, president of the Belgian Royal Geographical Society, Member of the Royal Belgian Academy  
11:00 - 12:00 EU and the evolution of the macro-regional dimension of global governance (salle du Trône (palais)) - Mario Telo, Free University Brussels (ULB) and LUISS (Rome), Member of the Royal Belgian Academy  
12:00 - 12:45 Inauguration de l'exposition La Géographie comme l'un des Beaux-Arts. L'Atlas géographique du Pérou de Mariano Felipe Paz Soldán (1865) (salle du Trône (palais)) - His Excellency Gonzalo Gutiérrez Reinel, Ambassador of Peru  
13:00 - 13:45 Can Europe tame the globalization ? Retrospect and prospect (espace Baudouin (écuries)) - Paul Magnette, former Minister-President of the Walloon Region  
14:00 - 16:00 1.1. Géographie de l'Europe dans les temps longs (Christian Vandermotten) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Geography, Citizenship, Heritage and Space of Memory in a Volatile Europe - Gerry O'REILLY, Dublin City University, School of History & Geography  
14:20 - 14:40 › Napoleonic institutional change as prime mover ? - Nicola Todorov, Faculté de Lettres et sciences humaines  
14:40 - 15:00 › Lavoro, localizzazione e rapporti tra scale come elementi fondamentali della geografia (e della società) contemporanea - massimiliano tabusi, Università per Stranieri di Siena  
15:00 - 15:20 › Quantitative geography of the early modern culture - Miłosz Skrodzki, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań  
14:00 - 16:00 2.1.a. Démographie, mobilité internationale des populations et migrations I (Patrick Deboosere) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › THE GENDER DIMENSION OF THE FEMALE HIGHLY SKILLED MIGRANTS - Antonietta Pagano, Università Niccolò Cusano  
14:20 - 14:40 › The new frontier for welcoming refugees: Uganda provides model for Europe - giuseppe terranova, Unicusano University of Rome  
14:40 - 15:00 › Potential outcomes of Brexit: a case of Hungarian migration - Gabor Lados, University of Szeged (Hungary), Department of Economic and Social Geography  
15:00 - 15:20 › Geographical characteristics of contemporary international migration in and into Europe - Karoly Kocsis, Geographical Institute, Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences  
14:00 - 16:00 3.1.a. Face au changement climatique et aux désastres naturels : leçons de l'Europe et d'autres régions I (Andrew Taylor) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › The Demography of Disasters: Exploring the research praxis - David Karacsonyi, Geographical Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences - Andrew Taylor, Northern Institute, Charles Darwin University  
14:20 - 14:40 › Mid- and long-term analysis of catastrophic events in Hungary using environmental justice as framework - Gyula Nagy, University of Szeged, Department of Economic and Social Geography  
14:40 - 15:00 › What memories and teachings of the 1953's floods in the North Sea for the inhabitants of the Dunkirk's coastline (Northern France)? Response through a risk perception survey - Quels souvenirs et enseignements des inondations de 1953 en mer du nord chez les habitants du littoral dunkerquois (Nord de la France) ? Réponse à travers une enquête de perception du risque - Nicolas Verlynde, Laboratoire Territoires, Villes, Environnement Société  
15:00 - 15:20 › Flood threat in the mind of inhabitants of Czech Silesia in 2016 - Tadeusz Siwek, University of Ostrava  
14:00 - 16:00 5.1.a. La ville européenne et son futur I (Christian Kesteloot) (académie de médecine (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Vitality - A quality of Smart Cities? Impacts and prospects of Smart Cites on urban development - Martina Hekler, Martina Hekler  
14:20 - 14:40 › The Perspectives and Challenges of European Cities in the global context in 2050 - László Gere, Pallas Athene Geopolitical Foundation  
14:40 - 15:00 › Urban (re)densification and/or urban sprawl? What trajectory for the Romanian city after the adhesion to the European Union? ( (Ré)Densification urbaine et/ou étalement urbain ? Quelle trajectoire pour la ville roumaine après l'adhésion à l'Union Européenne ? ) - Alexandra SANDU, Université “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” de Iasi, Roumanie – Faculté de Géographie et Géologie, Département de Géographie, UMR 5600 Environnement ville et société, Université Lumière Lyon 2, France  
15:00 - 15:20 › Les recherches sur la ville dans la géographie française contemporaine : entre science et société ? (1970-2000) / French urban geography during the late 20th century : what kind of relations between science and socio-political life ? - Matthieu Pichon, Géographie-cités  
14:00 - 16:00 6.1.a. Changement économique, globalisation et questions régionales I (Ben De Rudder) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › LANDLOCKED DEVELOPING COUNTRIES AND CHALLENGES TO COMPETE TO THE GLOBAL MARKETS: THE MACEDONIAN CASE - Riste Temjanovski, "Goce Delcev" University – Stip - Faculty of Economics – Stip  
14:20 - 14:40 › Geofusion - New Geography in the 21st century (Technknowled-geography) - Norbert Csizmadia, Pallas Athene Geopolitical Foundation  
14:40 - 15:00 › TERRITORIAL GAPS AND COMPETITIVESS. A NEW ROLE OF THE NETWORK ENTERPRISE IN ITALY - Francesco Maria Olivieri, Università Telematica Internazionale Uninettuno  
15:00 - 15:20 › Innovation and shared knowledge in the EU-MENA region - Andrea Salustri, Tor Vergata University Economics Foudation  
14:00 - 16:00 8.1. Identité européenne et cohésion, l'Europe dans le monde (Claude Grasland) (salle Albert Ier (palais))  
14:20 - 14:40 › Caractériser la territorialité de l'Union européenne - Sylvain Kahn, Centre d'histoire de Sciences Po  
14:40 - 15:00 › EU Cohesion Policy Can't Buy Me Love. Exploring the Regional Determinants of EU Identification - Dominic Stead, Delft University of Technology  
15:00 - 15:20 › Europe and the Mediterranean seen from the World: media discourses and geographical visions - Romain Leconte, Collège international des sciences du territoire  
14:00 - 16:00 9.1.a. La géographie dans l'éducation, l'éducation au monde I (avec la Commission de l'éducation géographique de l'UGI) (Dino Gavinelli et Giacomo Pettenati) (Salle Léopold Ier (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Teaching geography with nature. Reflections on the use and abuse of wilderness in didactics of geography - Giacomo Zanolin, University of Milan, Department of Language Mediation and Intercultural Communication  
14:20 - 14:40 › Fostering systems thinking in geography education: effects of an intervention study - Marjolein Cox, KU Leuven  
14:40 - 15:00 › GI Learner: creating a learning line on geospatial thinking in education - Luc Zwartjes, Ghent University Geography Department  
14:00 - 16:00 4.2.a. Europe, développement durable et engagement citoyen I (Robert Nadler) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Civic projects as social incubators in shrinking small towns – the case of Weißwasser / Upper Lusatia - Olivia Kummel, Research Institute of Regional and Urban Development  
14:20 - 14:40 › Local protests against small school closures in Austria – preconditions and outcomes - Sigrid Kroismayr, Club of Vienna  
14:40 - 15:00 › Neighborhood observatory – An instrument for place-making - Cristina Henriques, CIAUD - Research Centre for Architecture, Urbanism and Design, Faculty of Arquitecture, University of Lisbon  
15:00 - 15:20 › Spatial accessibility of the public libraries - an example from Krakow, Poland - Agnieszka Gajda, Institute of Urban Development  
14:00 - 16:00 7.2.a. Approches intégrées du tourisme et du développement régional I (avec la Commission de Géographie du tourisme, des loisirs et du changement global et la commission basin mediterranéen de l'UGI) (Carolin Funck) (salle Ockeghem (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › An Integrative Model-As-A-Tool for Decision Making in Tourism - Santiago Rodriguez, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven [Leuven]  
14:20 - 14:40 › Contemporary practices and instruments for sustainable tourism development in Kyulevcha village (Bulgaria) - Presiyana Petrova, Sofia University “St. KLiment Ohridski”, Association of professional geography and regionalists in Bulgaria  
14:40 - 15:00 › Destination Development in Northern Sweden's Pleasure Periphery: The Case of Tärnaby/Hemavan - Dieter Müller, Umeå University (SWEDEN)  
15:00 - 15:20 › Heritage conservation and urban development in China: the mediating role of tourism? - Lingling Bi, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven [Leuven]  
16:10 - 18:00 4.1. Les SIG et la planification régionale (Frank Canters) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Airbnb in major cities: Analysing the spatiality of peer-to-peer accommodations using GIS-based raster representation - Gabor Dudas, Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, Hungarian Academy of Sciences  
16:50 - 17:10 › INVESTIGATING LAND SURFACE TEMPERATURE AND ESTIMATED RADIATION AS HUMAN HEALTH IMPLICATION IN EAST LONDON USING REMOTE SENSING AND GIS APPROACH - Israel Orimoloye, University of Fort Hare, South Africa - Mazinyo Sonwabo, University of Fort Hare - Nel Werner, University of Fort Hare  
17:10 - 17:30 › Using Geographic Information System and Remote Sensing Techniques to Detect Land use Change and Its Impacts on Thohoyandou, Limpopo Province, South-Africa. - Olujimi Osidele, University of Venda - Lateef Adewale, University of Venda  
16:10 - 18:00 1.2.a. L'Europe rurale: perspective territoriale et développement rural I (Luca Simone Rizzo and Katia-Laura Sidali) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Le paysage rural et agricole dans les instruments de gestion territoriale. Le cas de la Cantabrie (Espagne) - Carmen Delgado Viñas, Université de Cantabrie (Espagne)  
16:30 - 16:50 › Mobility patterns and isolated villages in rural Hungary. A case study from North-Baranya - Éva Máté, Alpek, B. Levente  
16:50 - 17:10 › Past mining areas as rural capital – Perspectives from Bucovina and Wallonia - Serge Schmitz, Laplec, University of Liege  
17:10 - 17:30 › From social to territorial capital in European rural development paths: a time-space and crosswise approach - Luís Moreno, University of Lisbon - Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning / Centro de Estudos Geográficos  
16:10 - 18:00 2.1.b. Démographie, mobilité internationale des polutions et migrations II (Sándor Illés) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Balkan migration route - past, present and future - Danica Santic, Danica Santic  
16:30 - 16:50 › Assessment of international migration trends - Ferenc Urbán, Hungarian Central Statistical Office  
16:50 - 17:10 › Post-communist Romanian emigration patterns: dynamics and perspectives - Cristina Sosea, University of Craiova  
17:10 - 17:30 › Martim Moniz e Costa da Caparica a partir da presença de distintos grupos de imigrantes em Portugal - Karla Brumes, Karla Rosário Brumes  
16:10 - 18:00 3.1.b. Face au changement climatique et aux désastres naturels : leçons de l'Europe et d'autres régions II (Antoine Duhamel) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
16:10 - 16:20 › Influence of planning and land use on flood risk reduction - Case of Coimbra city - Susana Paixao, CEGOT, Instituto Politécnico de Coimbra / ESTeSC-Coimbra Health School  
16:30 - 16:50 › Pour une gestion intégrée de la vulnérabilité urbaine de la vieille ville de Dellys face aux risques naturels - FARIDA SEHILI, Gouvernance, Risque, Environnement, Développement  
16:50 - 17:10 › Long-term mass displacements after nuclear disasters: Are they the largest? - David Karacsonyi, Geographical Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences  
17:10 - 17:30 › General evaluation of bioclimatic conditions in Cluj-Napoca city, Romania - Andreea-Sabina Scripcă, Babes-Bolyai University  
17:30 - 17:50 › Future changes in precipitation indices in Western Romania - Gabriela Harpa, Babes-Bolyai University  
16:10 - 18:00 5.1.b. La ville européenne et son futur II (Christian Kesteloot) (académie de médecine (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Events and Mega-events: indicators of the European urban system from a cultural perspective in the context of the Cultural Economy - Roberto Diez-Pisonero, COMPLUTENSE UNIVERSITY OF MADRID, SPAIN  
16:30 - 16:50 › Impacts of commuting on the spatial development and ecological footprint of the Budapest Metropolitan Region - Tamas Egedy, MTA Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences, Geographical Institute  
16:50 - 17:10 › The commodification of public spaces in Hungary - Lajos Boros, University Szeged, Department of Economic and Social Geography  
17:10 - 17:30 › Social Street and urban space: geographical considerations starting from the case study of Verona (Veneto Region, Italy) - EMANUELA GAMBERONI, DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION, UNIVERSITY OF VERONA  
17:30 - 17:50 › Historical Geography Landscapes and the City Planning in Nanjing - Yao Yifeng, Nanjing Normal University  
16:10 - 18:00 6.1.b. Changement économique, globalisation et questions régionales II (Ben De Rudder) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Spatial patterns in foreign trade of Latvian agricultural, fishery and forestry industries - Antons Berjoza, University of Latvia, Faculty of Geography and Earth Sciences  
16:30 - 16:50 › Integrative Mechanisms for Addressing Territorial Inequalities in Podkarpackie Region, Poland - Konrad Czapiewski, Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization PAS  
16:50 - 17:10 › The interest of large European compagnies for small Italian local context - Carlo Dal Cortivo, Università di Verona  
17:10 - 17:30 › Spatial pattern of some economic activities in the County of Zagreb area under metropolitan expansion - Jelena Lončar, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Science, Department of Geography  
16:10 - 18:00 8.2. Visions d'avenir et tendances: l'Europe en 2050 (avec la Fondation géopolitique Pallas Athene) (Norbert Csizmadia) (salle Albert Ier (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Strategic security policy visions of Europe and the World in 2050 - Péter Klemensits, Pallas Athéné Geopolitical Foundation  
16:30 - 16:50 › Shrinking European Union : A joint analysis of demographic and economic trends (1960-2030) - Claude Grasland, Géographie-cités  
16:50 - 17:10 › Borderscapes II: (de)constructing the edges of EU project - Concha Lapayese, Concha Lapayese Luque - Manuel Jose Gazapo Lapayese, Manuel Jose Gazapo Lapayese  
17:10 - 17:30 › Russia 2050 – trends and visions of the future - Anton Bendarzsevszkij, Pallas Athene Geopolitical Foundation  
16:10 - 18:00 9.1.b. La géographie dans l'éducation, l'éducation au monde II (avec la Commission de l'éducation géographique de l'UGI) (Luc Zwartjes) (Salle Léopold Ier (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Methods of teaching Geography in the Republic of Croatia - Ana Pejdo, Universty of Zadar Department of Geography  
16:30 - 16:50 › Teaching Geography to new generations - Meritxell Gisbert, Societat Catalana de Geografia  
16:50 - 17:10 › Educating with physical geography: shifting the approach towards a curriculum of engagement for living in the Anthropocene. - Duncan Hawley, Independent Geography Educator/Geographical Association  
16:10 - 18:00 7.2.b. Approches intégrées du tourisme et du développement régional II (avec la Commission de Géographie du tourisme, des loisirs et du changement global et la commission basin mediterranéen de l'UGI) (Frank Babinger) (salle Ockeghem (écuries))  
16:10 - 16:30 › The impact of the 2016 terrorist attacks on tourism in Brussels - Dominique Vanneste, University of Leuven  
16:30 - 16:50 › Recent dynamics of the cruise supply in the Mediterranean region - Denis Ceric, Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization, Polish Academy of Sciences  
16:50 - 17:10 › Cruise ship tourism on the move: differences in Spanish ports - Frank Babinger, Facultad de Comercio y Turismo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid  
17:10 - 17:30 › Escape Budapest – innovative touristic products and supplies in the capital city - Csilla Petykó, Petykó Csilla - Adrienne Nagy, Dr. Nagy Adrienne - Edina Kovács, Kovács Edina - Diána Dóra Kiss, Kiss Diána Dóra  

mardi 5 septembre 2017

Heures événement  
08:30 - 10:30 1.2.b. L'Europe rurale: perspective territoriale et développement rural II (Stefano De Rubertis, Eugenio Cejudo, Marilena Labianca and Francisco Navarro) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Assessing the spatial and socio-economic changes generated by the expansion of viticulture: a critical overview of Prosecco Town (Italy) - Matteo Basso, Department of Design and Planning in Complex Environments, IUAV University of Venice (Italy)  
08:50 - 09:10 › Generating local development in Italian fragile rural areas: drawing lessons from good practices - Luca Simone Rizzo, Dipartimento di Scienze Politiche, Giuridiche e Studi Internazionali - Università di Padova  
09:10 - 09:30 › Regional analysis of spatial relations generated by large rural areas: considerations and solutions. Case study: SW Oltenia Development Region, Romania - Cristiana Vîlcea, University of Craiova, Faculty of Sciences, Geography Department  
09:30 - 09:50 › Un jeu de territoire pour relier les parcours de vie de jeunes et les politiques publiques territoriales de lutte contre la pauvreté et pour l'inclusion sociale en Dorgogne  - Tresor Maduma Nsakala, AgroParisTech  
08:30 - 10:30 2.2.a. Démographie et mobilité interne des populations I (Jean-Michel Decroly) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Suburbanization of Brussels popular households : quanti-qualitative approach in geography - Sarah De Laet, Institut de Gestion de l'Environnement et d'Aménagement du Territoire - ULB (BELGIUM)  
08:50 - 09:10 › Circular Mobility of Labour: The Case of Internal Return Migration in Germany - Robert Nadler, ILS - Research Institute for Regional and Urban Development  
09:10 - 09:30 › Influence of land use planning, socio-economic and demographic factors and new technologies and mobility trends on use of walking and cycling - Pedram Saeidizand, PhD student at VUB (MOBI Research Center)  
09:30 - 09:50 › Fertility of the second-generation Moroccans in Belgium: their heterogeneous behaviors - Isaline Wertz, Universite Libre de Bruxelles  
08:30 - 10:30 3.1.c. Face au changement climatique et aux désastres naturels : leçons de l'Europe et d'autres régions III (Matthieu Kervyn) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Projected changes in heat waves and cold waves indices in Romania over the period 2020-2100 - Adina-Eliza Croitoru, Babes-Bolyai University  
08:50 - 09:10 › Approche comparée de la gestion des risques côtiers et de l'adaptation au changement climatique à l'échelle locale (France, Belgique, Pays-Bas, Angleterre). - Antoine Duhamel, Territoires, Villes, Environnement & Société  
09:10 - 09:30 › AN URBAN LAND-USE SUITABILITY APPROACH TO DISASTER RISK MANAGEMENT: THE CASE OF THE GREATER TAUNG LOCAL MUNICIPALITY - Dirk Cilliers, North-West University  
09:30 - 09:50 › Assessing risk of vector-borne diseases as a combination of hazard and exposure in Wallonia - Raphaël Rousseau, Earth and Life Institute (ELI), Georges Lemaitre Center for Earth and Climate Research, Université catholique de Louvain (UCL), Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium  
08:30 - 10:30 4.2.b. Europe, développement durable et engagement citoyen II (Edwin Zaccai) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › A balance of energy and resources in the face of geographic dispersion - Coimbra and Figueira da Foz countys - Susana Paixao, CEGOT, Instituto Politécnico de Coimbra / ESTeSC-Coimbra Health School  
08:50 - 09:10 › Politiques alimentaires des métropoles européennes: vers des villes équitables et responsables? Exemples de Lyon et Bruxelles-Capitale - Lisa Rolland, Environnement Ville Société  
09:10 - 09:30 › A combined management and strategic spatial planning approach on local sustainable development policy - Brita Hermelin, Linköping University  
09:30 - 09:50 › The role of small, household size power plant in the electricity supply by Hungarian municipalities – or what is the available capacity on the way of the local self-sufficiency enough for - Balázs Kulcsár, Balázs Kulcsár  
08:30 - 10:30 5.4. Les marges et la ville: questions de (in)visibilité ? (Alain Malherbe et Elisabetta Rosa) (académie de médecine (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Sant'Elia's narrative spaces. In/Visible geographies from the margin of the city - Maurizio Memoli, Università di Cagliari  
08:50 - 09:10 › (In)visibilités des familles roms sur le puits de la mine : vīsĭo et dīvīsĭo dans la ville de Gardanne 2012-16 - Béatrice Mésini, UMR TELEMME  
09:10 - 09:30 › Repenser les marges au prisme de l'in/visibilité : hypothèses d'une recherche sur les « sans-abri » à Bruxelles - elisabetta rosa, Université Catholique de Louvain - Alain Malherbe, Université Catholique de Louvain  
09:30 - 09:50 › Fringes of the Verone: (in)visible spaces? - pappalardo maria laura, dipartimento culture e civiltà  
09:50 - 10:10 › TERRORISM, SUBURBS OF EUROPE AND NEW SCENARIOS OF URBAN SAFETY - Marianna Bove, PhD Student in "Geopolitcs and Geoconomics" - Università Niccolò Cusano, Telematica Roma - Daniele Sabbedotti, PhD Student in "Geopolitcs and Geoconomics" - Università Niccolò Cusano, Telematica Roma  
08:30 - 10:30 8.3. Frontières orientales et géopolitique (Yann Richard and Clarisse Didelon-Loiseau) (salle Albert Ier (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Demarcating Europe's eastern outpost: Bordering Georgia - Edward Boyle, Kyushu University  
08:50 - 09:10 › Historical Borders and Contemporary Administrative Divisions Influences on Political Views in Ukraine - Mykola Dobysh, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv  
09:10 - 09:30 › Ukrainian Phantom Borders as a Geopolitical Instrument - Libor Jelen, Charles University, Faculty of Science (Czechia)  
09:30 - 09:50 › Russian borderland in face of contemporary geopolitical and other challenges - Vladimir Kolossov, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences  
08:30 - 10:30 6.3.a. Géographies financières de l'Europe I (David Bassens) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Organizing European Financial Markets through Competition: shaping the content of rules using categorization as a strategy - Maximo Kitever, Groupe de Recherche en Gestion des Organisations  
08:50 - 09:10 › The Connection of Onshore and Offshore Financial Centres in the Private Equity Industry: The Case of Germany - Christoph Scheuplein, Institute Work and Technology (Westphalian University of Applied Science, Gelsenkirchen), Westphalian Wilhelms-University Münster  
09:10 - 09:30 › When financial stakeholders make the rules : the spatial analysis of housing markets in Paris metro area before and after the crisis. - Thibault Le Corre, Géographie-cités  
09:30 - 09:50 › Dualization in labour markets and housing markets: insiders versus outsiders - Rowan Arundel, KULeuven - Christian Lennartz, KULeuven  
08:30 - 10:30 7.1. Tourisme et culture (Elena dell'Agnese) (salle Ockeghem (écuries))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Making sense of the square. Facing the touristification of public space through playful protest in Barcelona - elisa bruttomesso, Universitat de Barcelona, University of Padova (ITALY)  
08:50 - 09:10 › Migrants tell Genoa to tourists/Les migrants parlent à Gênes aux touristes. - Simone De Andreis, Dipartimento di Scienze della formazione  
09:10 - 09:30 › Enjeux géopolitiques et intérêts contradictoires : le tourisme comme élément structurant du tissu urbain de la ville de Barcelone ? - Engagement de la mairie du changement, Contestation citoyenne et importance du contexte local- - Solène MICHEL-REDONDO, Institut Français de Géopolitiques  
09:30 - 09:50 › Eau et nourriture: de nouvelles voies d'investigation pour le développement du tourisme - De Felice Pierluigi, University Campus Bio-Medico - MARIA GEMMA GRILLOTTI DI GIACOMO, University Campus Bio-Medico  
10:40 - 12:00 6.4. L'impact du libre-échange sur les flux de transport et l'environnement (Frédéric Dobruszkes et Haoran Yang, avec la Commission de Géographie des transports de l'UGI) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Trade and transport flows on the eastern border of the European Union: Russian-Baltic case - Arnaud Serry, UMR IDEES LE HAVRE  
11:00 - 11:20 › The potential of intermodal terminals in Poland in the context of commercial exchange with China - Szymon Wiśniewski, University of Łódź - Remigiusz Kozłowski, University of Łódź - Łukasz Borowiecki, University of Łódź  
11:20 - 11:40 › The Changing Geopolitical Position of the Central Eastern European Region within the Belt and Road Initiative - Viktor Eszterhai, Pallas Athene Geopolitical Fund  
10:40 - 12:00 7.3.a. Cartographie des parcours : Voyager, représenter et mobiliser I (Mauricette Fournier) (salle Ockeghem (écuries))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Carnets de voyage, journaux, itinéraires, cartes diachroniques : Alexandre Brongniart (1770-1847) et la circulation des savoirs scientifiques et techniques. - martine mille, Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes ED 472 HTD, Ecole Doctorale 472 : Histoire, textes et documents (EPHE) - Mathieu FERNANDEZ, Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée  
11:00 - 11:20 › Propositions pour une formalisation (carto)graphique des mobilités individuelles. L'exemple d'un récit biographique - Francoise Bahoken, Géographie-cités, UR Systèmes Productifs, Logistique, Organisation des Transports, et Travail  
11:20 - 11:40 › Cartes : écrire l'espace de la première personne - Quentin Morcrette, Université Lyon 2 - UMR 5600 (EVS) - Institut de Recherches Géographiques  
10:40 - 12:00 1.2.c. L'Europe rurale: perspective territoriale et développement rural III (Raffaela Gabriella Rizzo and Serge Schmitz) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Construction of New Rurality in the Urban Fringe: A Case Study of Kodaira-city, Tokyo Metropolis - Ryo Iizuka, Shumei University  
11:00 - 11:20 › Restructuring of the Rural-Urban Fringe: The Israeli Case Study - Michael Sofer, Bar-Ilan University, Department of Geography and Environment  
11:20 - 11:40 › Neo-Endogenous rural development: some significant experiences from inner areas of Southern Italy and Spain - Eugenio Cejudo Garcia, University of Granada - Francisco Navarro Valverde, University of Granada - Stefano De Rubertis, University of Salento - Marilena Labianca, University of Salento - Angelo Belliggiano, University of Molise  
10:40 - 12:00 2.1.c. Démographie, mobilité internationale des populations et migrations III (Jean-Michel Decroly) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Circularity in long-term international migration – German-Hungarian comparison - Sándor Illés, Active Society Foundation - Tim Leibert, Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography  
11:00 - 11:20 › Geographical Patterns and Impacts of the Hungarian Workforce Mobility in Europe - Siskáné Szilasi Beáta, University of Miskolc, Institute of Geography and Geoinformatic  
11:20 - 11:40 › A paisagem de cidades do Centro Sul do estado do Paraná (Brasil) a partir da presença de imigrantes ucranianos: “migrantscape” - Karla Brumes, Karla Rosário Brumes - Márcia Sillva, Márcia da Silva  
10:40 - 12:00 3.3. Les glissements de terrain et les risques associés en Europe (Mihai Alexandru Micu) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Landslide susceptibility modelling for Iasi County, Romania - Mihai Niculita, Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi - Mihai Ciprian Margarint, Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi  
11:00 - 11:20 › GIS based multi-criteria evaluation and logistic regression for landslide susceptibility mapping: A case study in Phuentsholing, Bhutan. - Sangey Pasang, Department of Geography - Faculty of Science Masaryk University - Petr Kubíček, Department of Geography - Faculty of Science Masaryk University  
11:20 - 11:40 › Landslide inventory for Iasi County, Romania - Mihai Ciprian Margarint, Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi  
10:40 - 12:10 4.4.a. L'amélioration de la qualité de la vie sur le terrain local I (avec la Fondation Européenne pour l'Amélioration des Conditions de Vie et de Travail) (Hans Dubois) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Mapping the dimensions of quality of life in the local area - Hans Dubois, European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions  
11:00 - 11:20 › Can public squares compensate for the lack of urban greenness? Using smartphone tracking data to explore the link between open spaces and exposure when walking - Guillem Vich, Department of Geography - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona  
11:20 - 11:40 › Urban fragmentation of pedestrian passageways in Craiova City (Romania) - Ioan-Eustatiu Marinescu, University of Craiova  
10:40 - 12:00 5.2. L'avenir des petites villes en Europe (Michela Lazzeroni et Heike Mayer) (académie de médecine (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › THE RESILIENCE OF SMALL INDUSTRIAL CITIES: REFLECTIONS ON THREE EUROPEAN CASE STUDIES - Michela Lazzeroni, University of Pisa, Department of Civilizations and Forms of Knowledge; Società di Studi Geografici  
11:00 - 11:20 › The evolution of high tech firms in small- and medium sized towns - Heike Mayer, University of Bern  
11:20 - 11:40 › Vulnerability and resilience at the lower level of the Hungarian urban network - Gábor Pirisi, University of Pécs, Institute of Geography - András Trócsányi, University of Pécs, Institute of Geography  
10:40 - 12:00 8.6.a. Sécurité et défense : quelle géographie militaire pour l'Europe ? I (Olivier Archambeau) (salle Albert Ier (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Le renouveau de la géographie de Défense et de sécurité en Europe - Philippe BOULANGER, Boulanger  
11:00 - 11:20 › The European Union and the Atlantic Alliance between new territories and new security challenges: a variable geography relationship with variable geometry. - Simona Epasto, University of Macerata; Department of Political Science, Communication and International Relations  
11:20 - 11:40 › La géographie du transport militaire aérien des principales puissances européennes - Ivan Sand, Institut Français de Géopolitique (Université Paris 8)  
12:15 - 13:00 Big data for urban geography: a smokescreen? (auditorium Albert II (palais)) - Isabelle Thomas, Université Catholique de Louvain (UCL)  
13:15 - 14:00 Production scientifique en géographie et mondialisation: le défi de la diversité (auditorium Albert II (palais)) - Nathalie Lemarchand, French National Committee of Geography  
14:00 - 15:30 2.2.b. Démographie et mobilité interne des populations II (Barbara Staniscia) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Dynamic population mapping in Belgium using mobile phone data - Damien Jacques, Universite Libre de Bruxelles  
14:20 - 14:40 › Saturday night's slack – reasons and effects of young adults' outmigration from small towns - Gábor Pirisi, University of Pécs, Institute of Geography - András Trócsányi, University of Pécs, Institute of Geography  
14:40 - 15:00 › Spatiality of normative fertility timings in urban areas: socioeconomic or contextual influence? - Mathieu Buelens, Laboratoire de Géographie Humaine  
14:00 - 16:00 3.2. Gestion des paysages et biodiversité en Europe (Marie-Françoise Godart et Anton Van Rompaey) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Anticipation of the mitigation hierarchy at a land use planning scale: framework proposal at the knowledge-­‐action boundary - charlotte bigard, CNRS ­‐ UMR 5175 Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive,  
14:20 - 14:40 › Suitable habitats of Ornithodoros soft ticks in the Palearctic region - Eva De Clercq, Georges Lemaître Centre for Earth and Climate Research, UCL  
14:40 - 15:00 › Geoecological state of natural complexes in Europe - Marina Arshinova, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Geography  
15:00 - 15:20 › "The mark of past land use upon plant biodiversity: the case of the anthropogenic landscapes in the Loire Valley (France)" - Roger COLY, Cités, Territoires, Environnement et Sociétés  
14:00 - 16:00 4.3.a. Attractivité des territoires I (Pierre-Mathieu Le Bel) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Le Liban entre analogie et spécificité des processus de développement des territoires: La nécessaire originalité d'une stratégie crédible de développement pour le Akkar - khneyzer chadi, chadi khneyzer  
14:20 - 14:40 › What do we write about when we write about territorial attractiveness? An analysis of the research field. - Pierre-Mathieu Le Bel, UMR Territoires  
14:40 - 15:00 › La création d'entreprise en réponse au rêve d'île : un exemple d'attractivité non-économique - Louis Brigand, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique - Laura Corsi, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique - Marie Guingot, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique - Mylene Tesson, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique - Eric Foulquier, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique  
15:00 - 15:20 › Recherche et représentations territoriales : quelles contributions à la construction de l'attractivité ? Le cas du projet de recherche-action ID-îles. - Laura Corsi, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique  
14:00 - 16:00 5.3.b. Les nouvelles banlieues: espaces de ségrégation spatiale ou d'intégration II (Gintaré Pociūté-Sereikiené) (académie de médecine (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Gated Communities as the Factor of Spatial Integration - Simona Balčaitė, Vilnius University, Department of Sociology - Dovilė Krupickaitė, Vilnius University, Department of Geography and Land Management - Gintarė Pociūtė-Sereikienė, Lithuanian Social Research Center  
14:20 - 14:40 › The suburban neighbourhoods between integration and isolation: the case of Genoa - Enrico Bernardini, University of Genoa (Disfor- Department of Education) - Nicoletta Varani, University of Genoa (Disfor- Department of Education)  
14:40 - 15:00 › Integration Strategies of Segregated Areas - Lara Fiorentini, Genoa Municipality, Italy  
15:00 - 15:20 › Suburban districts of a brazilian city: agents and forms at the intra-urban segregation and integration of João Pessoa-PB - paula martins, Universidade Federal da Paraíba - Doralice Maia, Universidade Federal da Paraíba  
14:00 - 16:00 6.2.a. Transports et accessibilité en Europe I (Ann Verhetsel) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › On access and pollution: an (un)even distribution of agglomeration's benefits and costs? - Nicola da Schio, Cosmopolis Centre for Urban Research - Vrije Universiteit Brussel - Kobe Boussauw, Cosmopolis Centre for Urban Research - Vrije Universiteit Brussel - Joren Sansen, Cosmopolis Centre for Urban Research - Vrije Universiteit Brussel  
14:20 - 14:40 › HIGH-SPEED RAILS IN MIDDLE-SIZED EUROPEAN COUNTRIES: A TOOL FOR DOMESTIC MOBILITY OR A MODE OF INTERNATIONAL CONNECTION? - Václav Jaroš, Institution: Charles University in Prague (Czechia), dpt. of social geography and regional development - Miroslav Marada, Institution: Charles University in Prague (Czechia), dpt. of social geography and regional development  
14:40 - 15:00 › La production politique de l'espace européen des transports à travers quatre modèles de territorialité - Antoine Beyer, Laboratoire de géographie Mobilités, Réseaux, Territoires, Environnements  
14:00 - 16:00 6.3.b. Géographies financières de l'Europe II (Manuel Aalbers) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › The introduction of real estate investment trusts (REITs) in France and Europe - Gertjan Wijburg, KULeuven  
14:20 - 14:40 › VARIETIES OF URBAN FINANCIALIZATION: Dialogues between the European literature and the Brazilian case of Urban Partnership Operations - Laisa Stroher, UFABC - Federal University of ABC region  
14:40 - 15:00 › Belgium's non-financialization? - Callum Ward, KU Leuven  
14:00 - 16:00 7.3.d. Cartographie des parcours : Voyager, représenter et mobiliser IV (Florence Troin) (salle Ockeghem (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › L'utilisation des cartes mentales par les demandeurs d'asile, ou comment repenser la méthoodologie de recherche dans les Refugee Studies - Rafik ARFAOUI, UMR Territoires  
14:20 - 14:40 › Aborder un itinéraire de découverte du volcan cantalien en 1821 : autour des carnets d'Etienne-Jean Delécluze - Vincent Flauraud, Université Clermont-Auvergne, Centre d'Histoire "Espaces et Cultures"  
14:40 - 15:00 › Marche, performance et cartographie sensible. Pratiques post-représentationelles entre art et géographie / Walking, performance and sensible cartography. Post-representational practices between art and geography - Elise Olmedo, UMR 8504 Géographie-cités  
15:00 - 15:20 › Mental urban representations: maps, video and narratives of emotional geography (Représentations mentales de la ville: cartes, vidéo et narrations de la géographie de l'émotion) - Maurizio Memoli, Università di Cagliari  
14:00 - 16:00 8.4. Identité, frontières et géopolitique (Bernard Reitel) (Salle Léopold Ier (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Relic borders and their geopolitical positioning through tourism development: Contested Iron Curtain and Sudetenland tourism products in the German-Czech borderlands - Arie Stoffelen, KU Leuven - University of Leuven  
14:20 - 14:40 › The micro-regional borders and divided cities: the case study of Vukovar - Marta Zorko, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Political Science  
14:40 - 15:00 › Les frontières du Nationalisme territorial catalan - barbara LOYER, Institut Français de Géopolitique - Centre de Recherches et d'Analyses Géopolitiques  
15:00 - 15:20 › Capricious borders – a comparative analysis of regional identity building in post-socialist border regions. A case study of Poland's Western and Eastern border. - Martin Barthel, University of Eastern Finland  
15:20 - 15:40 › Struggling to define Europe: Challenging geographical and geopolitical orthodoxies and frameworks. - Gerry O'REILLY, Dublin City University, School of History & Geography  
15:40 - 17:30 2.3.a. La mobilité de la jeunesse en Europe I (avec le programme Ymobility Horizon 2020) (Armando Montanari) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
15:40 - 16:00 › Residential satisfaction and mobility behaviour: insights from the post-Soviet city of Riga - Jānis Krūmiņš, University of Latvia  
16:00 - 16:20 › A neural system approach for modelling and forecasting European youth mobility - Alessandro Londei, "Sapienza" University of Rome - Department of European, American and Intercultural Studies  
16:20 - 16:40 › We had a dream. Spanish youth faced crisis. - Raquel Guerra-Talavera, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria  
16:40 - 17:00 › Policies and initiatives supporting young mobile people in Europe - Kerstin Schmidt, Faculty of Sociology, Bielefeld  
16:00 - 17:00 EUGEO - assemblée générale  
16:10 - 17:30 3.4.a. Les cartes et les documents anciens comme outils d'identification des zones à risque du fait des processus géo-hydrologiques I (Francesco Faccini) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Old documents and past maps as a tool to identify the riskiest areas along the Po riverbed (Northern Italy)  
16:30 - 16:50 › Historical documents, extreme weather events and landscape history: the flood of 1822 in the Bisagno Valley (Genoa, NW Italy) - Pietro Piana, School of Geography, University of Nottingham  
16:50 - 17:10 › Geo-hydrological hazard underlined by toponymy of Italian Military Geographycal Institute maps at 1:25,000 scale. Contributions to the knowledge of floodplain and hillslope dinamycs - Francesco Faccini, University of Genoa, DiSTAV  
16:10 - 17:30 4.4.b. L'amélioration de la qualité de la vie sur le terrain local II (avec la Fondation Européenne pour l'Amélioration des Conditions de Vie et de Travail) (Hans Dubois) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Innovation sociale et productions de mesures de Bien-être : Quels enjeux pour la société civile ? Réflexions autour de l'exemple des centres sociaux - Juliette Michel, Espaces et Sociétés  
16:30 - 16:50 › Negociating Aestheticized Urban Space: What About the Modernist Mass Housing Project Sitting in Montreal's Quartier des Spectacles? - Antonin Margier, University of Lille  
16:50 - 17:10 › Changes in the patterns of healthy mobility of the elderly during the Great Recession in the Metropolitan Region of Barcelona, Spain - Daniel Montané, Department of Geography - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona  
16:10 - 17:30 5.3.a. Les nouvelles banlieues: espaces de ségrégation spatiale ou d'intégration I (Dovilé Krupickaité) (académie de médecine (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Housing displacement: A socio-spatial agenda - Anne-Sophie iotti, RMIT University currently hosted at KU Leuven with A/prof Manuel Aalbers  
16:30 - 16:50 › Banlieues et banlieusards à Rome - cent ans après - Claudio Cerreti, Università degli Studi Roma Tre (ITALY)  
16:50 - 17:10 › Suburbanization and public transport infrastructure in Poland: bridging the gap? - Radzimski Adam, Gran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila  
16:10 - 17:30 6.2.b. Transports et accessibilité en Europe II (Ann Verhetsel) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
16:10 - 16:30 › The need for a critical geography approach on transportation: the case of “Metro North” project in Brussels / Le besoin d'une géographie critique des transports: le cas du projet « métro nord » à Bruxelles - Mathieu Strale, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Institut de Gestion de l'Environnement et d'Aménagement du Territoire  
16:30 - 16:50 › Gestion des programmes de déplacements quotidiens, une question de temps et d'espace - Lionel Kieffer, UMR 7300 ESPACE  
16:50 - 17:10 › Determinants of bicycle-commuting behavior diffusion model - Gdansk case study - Grazyna Chaberek-Karwacka, Institute of Geography University of Gdansk  
16:10 - 17:30 5.6.a. Vie nocture, intégration et in/exclusion I (Adam Eldridge) (salle Albert Ier (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › In/exclusions in Belgian student nightlife - Valerie De Craene, KULeuven  
16:30 - 16:50 › Exclusion, Liminality and Opportunities of Inclusion in the urban night of ‘touristified Lisbon': The case of Bairro Alto. - Jordi Nofre, Interdisciplinary Centre of Social Sciences at the New University of Lisbon  
16:50 - 17:10 › Inclusion and Exclusion in Amsterdam's Changing Red Light District - ilse van liempt, Utrecht University  
17:10 - 17:30 › The role of bouncers in creating inclusive/exclusive nightclubs - Christine Preiser, Max Planck Institute for Foreign and International Criminal Law  
16:10 - 17:30 6.3.c. Géographies financières de l'Europe III (Manuel Aalbers) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Socio-spatial divisions of labour and advanced services cluster formation in Brussels - Maëlys Waiengnier, Université Libre de Bruxelles - ULB (Belgium), Vrije Universiteit Brussel - VUB (Belgium)  
16:30 - 16:50 › Financialization of Belgian municipalities: intermunicipal companies as shadow banks? - Laura Deruytter, Vrije Universiteit Brussel - VUB (Belgium)  
16:50 - 17:10 › From afterthought, to crowbar to growth machine: The changing role of finance in European integration (1957-2008) - Michiel van Meeteren, Cosmopolis, Geography, Vrije Universiteit Brussel - VUB (BELGIUM)  
16:10 - 17:30 7.3.b. Cartographie des parcours : Voyager, représenter et mobiliser II (Mauricette Fournier)  
16:10 - 16:30 › Entrer, sortir, traverser. Parcours et récits d'une ethnographie visuelle aux marges de la ville - elisabetta rosa, Université Catholique de Louvain  
16:30 - 16:50 › Cartographier les parcours de personnages de roman pour saisir la dimension sensible, performative et identitaire des mobilités : Mélo de Frédéric Ciriez - Florence Troin, Cités, Territoires, Environnement et Sociétés - Pauline Guinard, Laboratoire Architecture,Ville, Urbanisme, Environnement, Ecole normale supérieure  
16:50 - 17:10 › La ville en tous sens - Pascal Clerc, Université Lyon 1 ESPE  
16:10 - 17:30 8.6.b. Security and Defense : what military geography for Europe ? II (Philippe Boulanger) (Salle Léopold Ier (palais))  
16:10 - 16:30 › Le terrorisme islamiste est-il un nouveau risque territorial et socio-spatial ? - LUDOVIC JEANNE, Institut du Développement Territorial – Métis (Ecole de Management de Normandie)  
16:30 - 16:50 › Uncertain borderscapes: Terrorism, Daesh and the security of UE cities. - Manuel Jose Gazapo, INTERNATIONAL SECURITY OBSERVATORY  
16:50 - 17:10 › Cooperation, security and defense policy in the European Union - Claudio Gambino, Università degli Studi di Enna Kore  

mercredi 6 septembre 2017

Heures événement  
08:30 - 10:30 2.3.b. La mobilité de la jeunesse en Europe II (avec le programme Ymobility Horizon 2020) (Krisjane Zaiga) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › DETERMINANTS OF PAN-EUROPEAN IDENTITY AMONG YOUNG EU CITIZENS: EVIDENCE FROM 9 EU COUNTRIES - Guido Sechi, University of Latvia  
08:50 - 09:10 › Capturing agency. A qualitative approach to youth perceptions on agentic latitudes in mobility structures - Tabea Schlimbach, German Youth Institute - Jan Skrobanek, Sogn and Fjordane University  
09:10 - 09:30 › YOUTH MOBILITY SCIENCE DISSEMINATION: A Two-Way Approach - Marina Stracquadanio, Department of European, American and Intercultural Studies (Sapienza University of Rome)  
09:30 - 09:50 › Understanding and conceptualizing youth mobility and their networks. A perspective of young people at the threshold to employment - Volha Vysotskaya, University of Luxembourg/IPSE/ Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning - Emilia Kmiotek-Meier, University of Luxembourg/IPSE/ Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning - Karen Hemming, German Youth Institute - Tabea Schlimbach, German Youth Institute - Birte Nienaber, University of Luxembourg/IPSE/ Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning  
08:30 - 10:30 3.4.b. Les cartes et les documents anciens comme outils d'identification des zones à risque du fait des processus géo-hydrologiques II Fabio Luino and Pietro Piana) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Fluvial dynamics and evolutionary trend reconstruction throughout multi temporal dataset analysis. A case study from Basilicata rivers (Southern Italy). - Nicoletta Maria de Musso, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Bari  
08:50 - 09:10 › The Hydrographic Map of the Italian Kingdom, a national scale document on ancient hydrography - Maria Grano, Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza" [Rome]  
09:10 - 09:30 › Man-made activities and morphological changes of Ligurian floodplains (Italy) since modern history to nowadays: an approach through old maps comparison - Francesco Faccini, University of Genoa, DiSTAV  
09:30 - 09:50 › Regards critiques sur les repères de crue et les images de paysage pour connaître les inondations passées en France - Alexis Metzger, Université de Strasbourg, Image Ville Environnement  
08:30 - 10:30 4.3.b. Attractivité des territoires II (Pierre-Mathieu Le Bel) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Se servir de la culture comme nouvelle stratégie politique attractive. Analyse du cas de Marseille. - Mathilde VIGNAU, Temps, espaces, langages europe méridionale méditerranée - Alexandre GRONDEAU, Temps, espaces, langages europe méridionale méditerranée  
08:50 - 09:10 › Quand les ruralités en déprise deviennent l'espace de fabrication d'une nouvelle offre territoriale, interroger le programme expérimental « Revitaliser les centres-bourgs ». - Cécile LÉONARDI, labEX Architecture, Environnement et Cultures Constructive - Clémence Dupuis, Laboratoire Cultures Constructives. LabEx Architecture, Environnement et Cultures Constructives  
09:10 - 09:30 › La reconversion des friches militaires urbaines,un renouvellement de l'attractivité territoriale dans le cadre de la concurrence métropolitaine - Stéphanie Lotz, Lab'Urba, école d'urbanisme de Paris  
08:30 - 10:30 5.5.a. Ruines et friches dans les villes européennes en déclin I (João Sarmento) (académie de médecine (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Autobiography of a living ruin - Constantino Pereira Martins, FCSH / Nova University of Lisbon  
08:50 - 09:10 › Les initiatives de développement des mico-projets urbains temporaires sur les espaces délaissés, acuponcture urbaine et ville frugale par les expériences de Saragosse et Glasgow. - sophie eftimion, Art Dev  
09:10 - 09:30 › Les délaissés urbains, des potentiels fonciers au cœur du remodelage des villes en décroissance - Charline Sowa, Laboratoire MHAevt  
08:30 - 10:30 5.7.a. Transformations des espaces urbains après la chute du socialisme I (Diana Dushkova) (salle Albert Ier (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Constructing urban cultural landscapes & living in the palimpsests: A case of Moscow city (Russia) distant residential areas - Ivan Mitin, National Research University Higher School of Economics  
08:50 - 09:10 › “Socialist Cities” Under post-Soviet Conditions: Symbolic Transformations of the Urban Space - Mikhail Ilchenko, Institute of Philosophy and Law of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ural Branch  
09:10 - 09:30 › Transformation of post-mining towns in Kazakhstan: Top-down and bottom-up attempts of shaping the economic future of Tekeli - Dinara Nurusheva, Bilig Brains - Madina Junussova, Institute of Public Policy and Administration at University of Central Asia  
09:30 - 09:50 › Destiny of neighbourhoods in post-socialist context - Balázs Szabó, Geographical Institute, Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences  
08:30 - 10:30 6.5.a. Unité et diversité de la géographie du commerce de détail en Europe I (avec la Commission de géographie du Commerce du Comité national français de Géographie) (Nathalie Lemarchand) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
08:30 - 08:50 › City and retail trade : a relation revisiting through the concept of deterritorialization - Pascal Madry, Institut pour la Ville et le Commerce  
08:50 - 09:10 › Les relations de proximité entre agriculteurs et consommateurs : spécificités nationales et intégration européenne - Michaël Pouzenc, University of Toulouse  
09:10 - 09:30 › Centre or periphery ? The dilemma of urban planning or how to rethink commercial areas for a more attractive and sustainable city. The case of Vendenheim commercial zone in Strasbourg Eurometropole  
09:30 - 09:50 › Urban restructuring, shopping malls and public spaces. Intermediary cities in Brazil - William Ribeiro silva, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro - Department of Geography  
08:30 - 10:30 6.3.d. Géographies financières de l'Europe IV (David Bassens) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
08:30 - 08:50 › The financialization of the state - Reijer Hendrikse, Vrije Universiteit Brussel  
08:50 - 09:10 › Debunking EU narratives on the need for Capital Markets Union to finance growth and increase stability - Nina Haerter, Vrije Universiteit Brussel - VUB (BELGIUM)  
09:10 - 09:30 › Towards a financialised vision of the city: real estate opportunities and barriers in post-crash cities - Sinead Kelly, Maynooth University  
08:30 - 10:30 7.3.c. Cartographie des parcours : Voyager, représenter et mobiliser III (Florence Troin) (salle Ockeghem (écuries))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Un fond(s) de ville en ses clichés : Tuerie à Marrakech (SAS, 1995) - Anna Madoeuf, Cités, Territoires, Environnement et Sociétés  
08:50 - 09:10 › SOS Météore, géographie d'une fiction en images - Eric Bordessoule, UMR Territoires  
09:10 - 09:30 › Les architectes font parler les cartes : retour sur une expérience pédagogique - Axelle Thierry, Ouvroir de cartographie potentielle, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Paris-Malaquais  
09:30 - 09:50 › Between trajectography and geo-narrative, migration and architectural cartographic experiences // Entre trajectographie et géo-récit, migration et expériences cartographiques architecturales actuelles - DAVID MARCILLON, UMR TERRITOIRES  
08:30 - 10:30 8.5.a. Les coopérations transfrontalières dans un scénario européen incertain I (Jaume Feliu) (Salle Léopold Ier (palais))  
08:30 - 08:50 › Inventing cross-border metropolitan governance. A comparison between Lille and Basel (L'invention de la gouvernance métropolitaine transfrontalière. Une comparaison entre Lille et Bâle) - Pauline Pupier, Laboratoire Discontinuités  
08:50 - 09:10 › Cross-border actors and projects in Iberian borders: comparative analysis from IV Interreg - Javier Martín-Uceda, Universitat de Girona [Girona]  
09:10 - 09:30 › Cross-border governance, de-bordering and re-bordering in the EU. The case of Central European border twin towns. - Jaroslaw Janczak, Adam Mickiewicz University, European University Viadrina  
09:30 - 09:50 › “A global view on Cross-Border Cooperation in the European Union: introducing the RECOT comparative database on existing Euroregions across the EU territory” - Matteo Berzi, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona  
10:40 - 12:00 1.3.a. Géographies culturelle: migrants, inclusion et exclusion I (avec les Commissions de Géographie culturelle et du Bassin méditerranéen de l'UGI (Louis Dupont) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Penser la Méditerranée en termes culturels - Paul Claval, Université Paris-Sorbonne - Colette Jourdain-Annequin, Université de Grenoble  
11:00 - 11:20 › Cultural Geography in Russia: Scientific Background, Development Trends and Research Priorities - VLADIMIR STRELETSKIY, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences  
11:20 - 11:40 › Inclusion et exclusion dans le sport LGBT européen : une analyse par le prisme des médias sociaux - Antoine Le Blanc, Territoires, Villes, Environnement et société  
10:40 - 12:00 2.3.c. La mobilité de la jeunesse en Europe III (avec le programme Ymobility Horizon 2020) (Klaus Friedrich) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Youth mobility in Europe and its social, political and economic macro - drivers. A case study of Germany, Luxembourg and Norway from 2004-2013 - Emilia Kmiotek-Meier, University of Luxembourg - Jan Skrobanek, Sogn and Fjordane University  
11:00 - 11:20 › International mobility of young Spaniards, eight years down the economic crisis. Food for thought - Josefina Dominguez-Mujica, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria  
11:20 - 11:40 › Intra-EU youth mobility: aspirations and reality of return migration to Latvia - Zaiga Krisjane, University of Latvia  
11:40 - 12:00 › International youth mobility and regional development: some evidence from Italy - Barbara Staniscia, Sapienza - University of Rome  
10:40 - 12:00 4.5.a. Technologie, innovation, culture, développement durable et porcessus de décision urbains I (Grazyna Chaberek-Karwacka and Sabrina Auci) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Land use changes and their socio-economic implications in the metropolitan area of Budapest - Zoltan Kovacs, Institute of Geography, Research Centre for Astronomy and Earth Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences and Department of Social and Economic Geography, University of Szeged  
11:00 - 11:20 › Alternative spaces and cultural policies for sustainability. The case of Brescia. - Marco Tononi, IRIS Interdisciplinary Research Institute on Sustainability, Università degli Studi di Brescia (DEM) - Sara Bonati, Università degli Studi di Brescia (DEM) - Pietta Antonella, IRIS Interdisciplinary Research Institute on Sustainability, Università degli Studi di Brescia (DEM)  
11:20 - 11:40 › Discourses on urban diversity: a case study from Budapest - Szabolcs Fabula, University of Szeged  
10:40 - 12:00 5.5.b. Ruines et friches dans les villes européennes en déclin II (Alain Malherbe) (académie de médecine (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Exploring the diversity of ruins in the Portuguese perforated city: a cluster analysis-based approach - Eduardo Brito-Henriques, Centre for Geographical Studies / Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, Universidade de Lisboa - David Cruz, Centre for Geographical Studies / Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, Universidade de Lisboa  
11:00 - 11:20 › Post-industrial urban shrinkage in Lisbon: planning challenges for former manufacturing site - Mário Vale, Centre for Geographical Studies, IGOT - U. Lisboa  
11:20 - 11:40 › Urban Ruins: scenarios for the in-between, Guimarães, Portugal - joão sarmento, University of Lisbon, Geography Department, University of Minho - Marta Labastida, Lab2PT, School of Architectural of the University of Minho  
10:40 - 12:00 5.6.b. Vie nocture, intégration et in/exclusion II (Jordi Nofre) (Salle Léopold Ier (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › From 'Gays only' to 'Gay friendly': lesbians' experiences of inclusion and exclusion in Amsterdam's gentrified nightlife - Marieke Ekenhorst, Utrecht University - Irina Aalst, Utrecht University  
11:00 - 11:20 › Midlife Drinkers, Exclusion, and the Night-time City. - Adam Eldridge, University of Westminster  
11:20 - 11:40 › Reviewing Policy Responses to the Night-time Economy through a Gendered Lens: Participation without Inclusion. - Marion Roberts, University of Westminster  
11:40 - 12:00 › Les pratiques nocturnes des Européens, porteuses d'inégalités. Une approche quantitative. - Magali de Raphélis, Doctorante en urbanisme et aménagement du territoire  
10:40 - 12:00 5.7.b. Transformations des espaces urbains après la chute du socialisme II (Mikhail Ilchenko) (salle Albert Ier (palais))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Post-Soviet single-industry cities in northern Russia: From industrial heartland to depleted hinterland or towards being a sustainable city? - Diana Dushkova, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
11:00 - 11:20 › Place making and tourism development in the Old Town in Krakow (Poland): discourse about communist past and economic growth - Katarzyna Janusz, KULeuven  
11:20 - 11:40 › Waterfronts of a post-socialist city: questioning the ‘wild' and the development in Riga - Dāvis Valters Immurs, University of Latvia, Department of Geography  
11:40 - 12:00 › Role of Russian shrinking cities in the inter- and intra-urban networks - Vera Efremova, Moscow State University  
10:40 - 12:00 6.5.b. Unité et diversité de la géographie du commerce de détail en Europe II (avec la Commission de géographie du Commerce du Comité national français de Géographie) (Michaël Pouzenc) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Les pratiques de réemploi et d'achat d'occasion en ressourcerie. Pour une consommation locale et un engagement au sein du territoire, exemple de deux ressourceries parisiennes. - Fanny Rassat, Laboratoire dynamiques sociales et recomposition des espaces  
11:00 - 11:20 › Défis et refondations du commerce de détail face au changement urbain : l'exemple des discours des cavistes de Paris dans un contexte de gentrification. - Arnaud Delamarre, Espaces, Nature et Culture  
11:20 - 11:40 › La gestion de l'urbanisme commercial dans l'Eurométropole Lille-Courtrai-Tournai - Charlotte Charpentier, Université de Lille  
10:40 - 12:00 7.3.e. Cartographie des parcours : Voyager, représenter et mobiliser V (Florence Troin) (salle Ockeghem (écuries))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Relecture cartographique et géopolitique du quotidien urbain dans les pas d'un candide - Chroniques de Jérusalem de Guy Delisle - Mauricette Fournier, Université Clermont-Auvergne (UCA)  
11:00 - 11:20 › La cartographie narrative, outil de diagnostic sensible du territoire - Quentin LEFEVRE, Quentin LEFEVRE  
11:20 - 11:40 › Knowing Spain through the work of Uys Krige: a geo-literary reflection/Connaître l'Espagne à travers le travail d'Uys Krige: une réflexion géo-littéraire - Simone De Andreis, Dipartimento di Scienze della formazione  
10:40 - 12:00 8.7.a. Géographie électorale et gouvernance en Europe I (Joost Vaesen) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
10:40 - 11:00 › Electoral geographies of left-wing populist parties in southern Europe. The case of Syriza and Podemos - Gilles Van Hamme, IGEAT  
11:00 - 11:20 › Territorial reforms, institutional territories and metropolization in Italy : the case of Lombardy - Paolo Molinari, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore  
11:20 - 11:40 › Impact of regional election candidates in parliamentary election results of Latvia. - Janis Paiders, University of Latvia  
12:15 - 13:00 Who governs European cities? Navigating urbanisation in an increasingly complex world (auditorium Albert II (palais)) - Niamh Moore Cherry, University College Dublin, President of the Irish Geographical Society  
13:15 - 14:00 European regional policy (auditorium Albert II (palais)) - Peter Berkowitz, European Commission  
14:00 - 16:00 1.3.b. Géographies culturelles: migrants, inclusion et exclusion II (avec les Commissions de Géographie culturelle et du Bassin méditerranéen de l'UGI (Maria Paradiso) (salle Bordet (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › ‘A year on' – Brexit and the Embodied Power of Place among Finnish Expatriates in the UK - Evi-Carita Riikonen, University of Eastern Finland (FINLAND)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Popular cultures: an overlooked opportunity in geography to study cultural processes and social changes. A point in case: rodeos and cowboys. - Louis Dupont, Laboratoire Espaces, Nature et Culture, Dupont Louis  
14:40 - 15:00 › The Elements of Population and Culture in the Identity Construction of Incheon City, South Korea - Je-Hun Ryu, Department of Geography, Korea National University of Education  
15:00 - 15:20 › Street Art : des initiatives individuelles et spontanées à l'incorporation dans le système économique mondialisé - Isabelle DUMONT, Università degli Studi Roma Tre (ITALY)  
15:20 - 15:40 › The culture of participation in the south of Mediterranean: what the role of the social networks to building it in Algeria? - Mohamed Alouat, ecole normale supérieure de Bouzereah Alger  
14:00 - 16:00 2.3.d. La mobilité de la jeunesse en Europe IV (avec le programme Ymobility Horizon 2020) (Josefina Dominguez Mujica) (auditorium Albert II (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Youth mobility and regional development: the case of migrants and returnees in core and peripheral areas of Italy - Luca Deravignone, Sapienza University of Rome, Department of European, American and Intercultural studies  
14:20 - 14:40 › THE DYNAMICS OF YOUTH MOBILITY PATTERNS IN EAST GERMANY - Prof. Dr. Klaus Friedrich, Martin Luther Universität  
14:40 - 15:00 › From invisible to visible youth mobility: North Africans ethnics in the Rome Metropolitan Area. - Montanari Armando, Sapienza Rome University  
15:00 - 15:20 › Young Italians in the European countries. Places of origin in Italy and main features in 2015 - Gallo Gerardo, ISTAT - Montanari Armando, Sapienza University  
14:00 - 16:00 4.5.b. Technologie, innovation, culture, développement durable et porcessus de décision urbains II (Miroslawa Malinovska and Luigi Mundula) (salle Marie-Thérèse (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Geographical and seasonal issues of waste utilization in Sochi before, during and after the Olympic Games - Natalia Koldobskaya, Lomonosov Moscow State University - Leninskie Gory, Koldobskaya Natalia  
14:20 - 14:40 › Paradoxes of sustainable development – a geographical view - Peter Simonyi, Aktív Társadalom Alapítvány - Active Society Foundation  
14:40 - 15:00 › Innovation as driving force towards a smart and sustainable territorial development - Sabrina Auci, Department of Political Science and International Relations, University of Palermo - Luigi Mundula, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Architecture, University of Cagliari  
15:00 - 15:20 › Overlapping territories: fossil energy and bio-cultural diversity areas in Italy. A spatial assessment for the “unburnable” carbon. - Daniele Codato, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile Edile ed Ambientale [Padova]  
14:00 - 16:00 5.5.c. Ruines et friches dans les villes européennes en déclin III (Eduardo Brito-Henriques) (académie de médecine (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › The “temporal limbo” of neoliberal ruins: a contribution from the Portuguese case - Cristina Cavaco, Centre de Recherche en Architecture, Urbanisme et Design - Faculté d'Architecture de l'Université de Lisbonne  
14:20 - 14:40 › Ruination and appropriation in the Brazilian's Historic Center - Repercussions and potentialities in the abandonment of João Pessoa's Central Area - Paula da Costa, Universidade Federal da Paraíba  
14:40 - 15:00 › From urban amnesia to creative reuse: the paradigm shift in the understanding of obsolete spaces in Lisbon - Pablo Costa, Faculdade de Arquitetura da Universidade de Lisboa  
14:00 - 16:00 5.7.c. Transformations des espaces urbains après la chute du socialisme III (Mikhail Ilchenko) (salle Albert Ier (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › To what extent does the waterfront renewal of Budapest fit into general trends? - Gábor Tolnai, Department of Social and Economic Geography, Eötvös Loránd University  
14:20 - 14:40 › Urban green infrastructure and effects of greening policy in post-soviet cities - Diana Dushkova, Department of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
14:40 - 15:00 › The green space as a key factor of ecological situation improvement in Almaty city (Kazakhstan) - Alla Pakina, Lomonosov Moscow State University - Leninskie Gory  
14:00 - 16:00 7.3.f. Cartographie des parcours : Voyager, représenter et mobiliser VI (Mauricette Fournier) (salle Ockeghem (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Un jeu de territoire pour relier les parcours de vie de jeunes et les politiques publiques territoriales de lutte contre la pauvreté et pour l'inclusion sociale en Dorgogne - SYLVIE LARDON, nstitut national de la recherche agronomique, AgroParisTech  
14:20 - 14:40 › Les Mappe di comunità dans le Casentino (Italie): entre cartographie collaborative et redéfinition d'une identité collective - Marina MARENGO, Università di Siena - Dsfuci - Rossi Andrea, Rete Ecomuseale del Casentino - Unione des Comuni del Casentino  
14:40 - 15:00 › Parcours littéraires dans la formation des futurs enseignants. Les résultats du projet "Geografies literàries 3.0", entre la réception et la création de dispositifs didactiques - Alexandre Bataller, Universitat de València  
15:00 - 15:20 › Expérimentation d'une démarche méthodologique explorant les ressorts du sensible dans l'analyse de la perception des changements de l'environnement : présentation de « l'enquête Gulliver ». - Anne Tricot, Études des structures, des processus d'adaptation et des changements des espaces  
14:00 - 16:00 6.6. L'Europe confrontée à la crise globale : le néolibéralisme et la transformation du rôle des villes (Aritz Tutor, Mikel Agirre et Giorgos Koukoufikis) (salle Prigogine (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Le Grand Paris comme réponse à la demande d'attractivité. (How to be attractive ? The Grand Paris policy as a national answer.) - Alexandre FAURE, École des hautes études en sciences sociales  
14:20 - 14:40 › Planning high speed railway station in Rabat : Neoliberalistic state versus neoliberalistic urban perspectives : new logic or the more of the same ? - Nacima Baron, Laboratoire Ville Mobilité Transport UMR 9403  
14:40 - 15:00 › Collective Grassroots Empowerment in the Quest for Alternative Economic Practices: The Case of the Shrinkage City of Ferrol (Spain) - Mikel AGIRRE, Universidad del País Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea, Université de Perpignan  
14:00 - 16:00 8.5.b. Les coopérations transfrontalières dans un scénario européen incertain II (Joan Vicente) (Salle Léopold Ier (palais))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Local Cross-Border Networks in Mountain Borderlands. The Cases of Wipptal (Italian-Austrian Border) And Cerdanya (French-Spanish Border) - Matteo Berzi, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona  
14:20 - 14:40 › The effectiveness and impact of the received EU funds on Vojvodina region (Serbia) regional development, as well as on the EU members neighboring countries cooperation - Imre Nagy, University of Novi Sad  
14:40 - 15:00 › “Cross-Border Cooperation of Islands at the heart of the Mediterranean: an analysis of the Sicily-Malta Cross-Border area and the INTERREG Italy-Malta programme” - Francesco Camonita, Department of Geography, Autonomous University of Barcelona  
15:00 - 15:20 › Institutionalisation of cross-border cooperation in the Catalan borderlands: the Eurodistrict - Jan Oliete, Europa-Universität Flensburg  
14:00 - 16:00 8.7.b. Géographie électorale et gouvernance en Europe II (Gilles Van Hamme) (espace Baudouin (écuries))  
14:00 - 14:20 › Changing political boundaries and geographical bias in post-socialist context - a case study from Hungary - György Vida, Department of Economic and Social Geography, University of Szeged  
14:20 - 14:40 › "Buying" votes: Municipal investment expenditures versus election results in the region of Łódź, Poland - Tomasz Napierala, University of Lodz, Faculty of Geographical Sciences - Katarzyna Lesniewska-Napierala, University of Lodz, Faculty of Geographical Sciences  
15:00 - 15:20 › Personal Identification and Party Identification in majority elections in Portugal and Brazil - Márcia Silva, Universidade Estadual do Centro-Oeste (Unicentro)  
  
Personnes connectées : 2